PROFILE

Stage name: Jeongyeon (정연)

Real name: Yoo Jeong Yeon (유정연)

Birth date: November 01, 1996

Birthplace: Suwon, South Korea

Blood type: A

High School Attended: Apgujeong High School

Nationality: Korean

 

 

 

FACTS

  • She is the younger sister of actress Gong Seung Yeon.
  • She is a trainee in JYP since 2010.
  • She is close to the actress and former JYP trainee Cecilia.
  • Nayeon, Jihyo, Jungyeon and Minyoung are supposed to debut already but the date always got pushed back.
  • In 2014, she appeared in GOT7’s ‘Girls Girls Girls’ MV.
  • On February 27, 2014, the well-known JYP trainee Lena was confirmed as member of the group, while other members were rumored to be JYP trainees Nayeon, Jungyeon, Jisoo (later Jihyo), Sana, and Minyoung. After Lena’s departure from the company, the group did not debut in 2014 as planned.
  • In 2015, she appeared on Miss A’s “Only You” MV together with Tzuyu, Chaeyoung, Mina, Jihyo, Nayeon, Momo.
Advertisements